American College Of Surgeons - Inspiring Quality: Highest Standards, Better Outcomes

Surgical Caucus Executive Committee

November 2014–November 2015

Chair Michael Deren, MD, FACS (1st term)
Chair-Elect Lee Morisy, MD, FACS (1st term)
Secretary C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS (1st term)
Treasurer Steven Li-Wei Chen, MD, FACS (1st term)
Members-at-Large

OPEN (exp. 11/16)
Willie Underwood, MD (exp. 11/17)
Mary Ann Contogiannis, MD, FACS (exp. 11/15)

ACS Delegate John H. Armstrong, MD, FACS
OMSS Representative Raj B. Lal, MD, FACS
YPS Representative Natalie Scott, MD, FACS
RFS Representative Maristella Evangelista, MD, MBA (6/14-6/15)

November 2013–November 2014

Chair Michael Simon, MD (2nd term)
Chair-Elect Michael Deren, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Secretary Lee Morisy, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Treasurer C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Members-at-Large Dawn Buckingham, MD, FACS (exp. 11/16)
Maristella Evangelista, MD (6/14-6/15)
Molly Katz, MD (exp. 11/14)
Jeffrey Kaufman, MD, FACS (exp. 11/15)
ACS Delegate John H. Armstrong, MD, FACS
OMSS Representative Raj B. Lal, MD, FACS
YPS Representative Natalie Scott, MD, FACS
RFS Representatives Anjali Dogra, MD (6/13-6/14)
Maristella Evangelista, MD (6/14–6/15)

November 2012–November 2013

Chair Michael Simon, MD (1st term)
Chair-Elect Michael Deren, MD, FACS (1st term)
Secretary Lee Morisy, MD, FACS (1st term)
Treasurer C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS (1st term)
Members-at-Large Molly Katz, MD (exp. 11/14)
Jeffrey Kaufman, MD, FACS (exp. 11/15)
Liana Puscas, MD, FACS (exp. 11/13)
ACS Delegate John H. Armstrong, MD, FACS
OMSS Representative Raj B. Lal, MD, FACS
YPS Representative Natalie Scott, MD, FACS
RFS Representative Paul E. Kaloostian, MD (exp. 6/12)

November 2011–November 2012

Chair Charles Drueck, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Chair-Elect Michael Simon, MD (2nd term)
Secretary Michael Deren, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Treasurer Lee Morisy MD, FACS (1st Term)
Members-at-Large Molly Katz, MD (exp. 11/14)
C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS (exp. 11/13)
David Gerkin, MD (exp. 11/12)
ACS Delegate John H. Armstrong, MD, FACS
OMSS Representative Raj B. Lal, MD, FACS
YPS Representative Natalie Scott, MD, FACS
RFS Representative Paul E. Kaloostian, MD (exp. 6/12)

November 2010–November 2011

Chair Charles Drueck, MD, FACS (1st term)
Chair-Elect Michael Simon, MD (1st term)
Secretary Michael Deren, MD, FACS (1st term)
Treasurer Chad Rubin, MD, FACS (1st term)
Members-at-Large C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS (exp. 11/13)
David G. Gerkin, MD (exp. 11/12)
Molly Katz, MD (exp. 11/11)
ACS Delegate John H. Armstrong, MD, FACS
RFS Representative SreyRam Kuy, MD (6/10-6/11)
YPS Representative Susan Pike, MD, FACS

November 2009–November 2010

Chair William H. Huffaker, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Chair-Elect Charles Drueck, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Secretary Michael Simon, MD (2nd term)
Treasurer Michael Deren, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Members-at-Large David G. Gerkin, MD (exp. 11/12)
Cynthia J. Goto, MD (exp. 11/11)
Chad Rubin, MD, FACS (exp. 11/11)
ACS Delegate John H. Armstrong, MD, FACS
RFS Representative Luke Brewster, MD, PhD, MA (6/09-6/10)
YPS Representative Susan Pike, MD, FACS

November 2008–November 2009

Chair William H. Huffaker, MD, FACS (1st term)
Chair-Elect Charles Drueck, MD, FACS (1st term)
Secretary Michael Simon, MD (1st term)
Treasurer Michael Deren, MD, FACS (1st term)
Members-at-Large Cynthia J. Goto, MD (exp. 11/11)
Chad Rubin, MD, FACS (exp. 11/11)
Willard S. Stawski, MD, FACS (exp. 11/09)
ACS Delegate John H. Armstrong, MD, FACS
RFS Representative Kathryn Berndt, MD (6/08-6/09)
Luke Brewster, MD, PhD, MA (6/09-6/10)
YPS Representative Susan Pike, MD, FACS

November 2007–November 2008

Chair John H. Armstrong, MD, FACS (3rd term)
Chair-Elect William H. Huffaker, MD, FACS (3rd term)
Secretary Charles Drueck, MD, FACS (1st term)
Treasurer Michael Simon, MD (1st term)
Members-at-Large Michael Deren, MD, FACS (exp. 11/10)
Randolph Gould, MD, FACS (exp. 11/08)
Willard S. Stawski, MD, FACS (exp. 11/09)
ACS Delegate Richard Reiling, MD, FACS
RFS Representative Hannah Zimmerman, MD (6/07-6/08)
Kathryn Berndt, MD (6/08-6/09)
YPS Representative Brigitta Robinson, MD, FACS

November 2006–November 2007

Chair John H. Armstrong, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Chair-Elect William H. Huffaker, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Secretary Thomas V. Whalen, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Treasurer Charles Drueck, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Members-at-Large Michael Deren, MD, FACS (exp. 11/07)
Randolph Gould, MD, FACS (exp. 11/08)
Willard S. Stawski, MD, FACS (exp. 11/09)
ACS Delegate Richard Reiling, MD, FACS
RFS Representative Ross Goldberg, MD (6/06-6/07)
YPS Representative Scot B. Glasberg, MD, FACS

November 2005–November 2006

Chair John H. Armstrong, MD, FACS (1st term)
Chair-Elect William H. Huffaker, MD, FACS (1st term)
Secretary Thomas V. Whalen, MD, FACS (1st term)
Treasurer Charles Drueck, MD, FACS (1st term)
Members-at-Large Michael Deren, MD, FACS (exp. 11/07)
Randolph Gould, MD, FACS (exp. 11/08)
Willard S. Stawski, MD, FACS (exp. 11/06)
ACS Delegate Richard Reiling, MD, FACS
RFS Representative Joshua Mammen, MD (6/05-6/06)
YPS Representative Scot B. Glasberg, MD, FACS

December 2004–November 2005

Chair Jay A. Gregory, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Chair-Elect John H. Armstrong, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Secretary LaMar S. McGinnis, Jr., MD, FACS (2nd term)
Treasurer William H. Huffaker, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Members-at-Large Charles Drueck, MD, FACS (exp. 11/07)
Randolph Gould, MD, FACS (exp. 11/05, replaced W. Matern)
Willard S. Stawski, MD, FACS (exp. 11/06)
ACS Delegate Richard Reiling, MD, FACS
RFS Representative Joshua Mammen, MD (6/05-6/06)
YPS Representative Scot B. Glasberg, MD, FACS

December 2003–December 2004

Chair Jay A. Gregory, MD, FACS (1st term)
Chair-Elect John H. Armstrong, MD, FACS (1st term)
Secretary LaMar S. McGinnis, Jr., MD, FACS (1st term)
Treasurer William H. Huffaker, MD, FACS (1st term)
Members-at-Large Peter A. Duhamel, MD, FACS (exp. 12/04)
Walter E. Matern, MD (exp. 12/05)
Willard S. Stawski, MD, FACS (exp. 12/06)
ACS Delegate Richard Reiling, MD, FACS
RFS Representative Michael Sutherland, MD (exp. 6/04)
Steven Hudson, MD, JD (6/04-6/05)
YPS Representative Scot B. Glasberg, MD, FACS

December 2002–December 2003

Chair Peter A. Duhamel, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Chair-Elect Jay A. Gregory, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Secretary John H. Armstrong, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Treasurer LaMar S. McGinnis, Jr., MD, FACS (2nd term)
Members-at-Large William H. Huffaker, MD, FACS (exp. 12/03)
George H. Koenig, MD, FACS (exp. 12/04)
Walter E. Matern, MD (exp. 12/05)
ACS Delegate Richard Reiling, MD, FACS
RFS Representative Adam T. Ross, MD (exp. 6/03)
Michael Sutherland, MD (6/03-6/04)
YPS Representative Paul Friedrichs, MD

December 2001–December 2002

Chair Peter A. Duhamel, MD, FACS (1st term)
Chair-Elect Jay A. Gregory, MD, FACS (1st term)
Secretary John H. Armstrong, MD, FACS (1st term)
Treasurer LaMar S. McGinnis, Jr., MD, FACS (1st term)
Members-at-Large William H. Huffaker, MD, FACS (exp. 12/03)
George H. Koenig, MD, FACS (exp. 12/04)
Charles B. McElwee, MD, FACS (exp. 12/02)
ACS Delegate Richard Reiling, MD, FACS
RFS Representative David S. Geller, MD
YPS Representative Paul Friedrichs, MD

December 2000–December 2001

Chair Jimmie A. Gleason, MD (3rd term)
Chair-Elect Peter A. Duhamel, MD, FACS (1st term)
Secretary Jay A. Gregory, MD, FACS (1st term)
Treasurer John H. Armstrong, MD, FACS (1st term)
Members-at-Large William H. Huffaker, MD, FACS (exp. 12/03)
George H. Koenig, MD, FACS (exp. 12/01)
Charles B. McElwee, MD, FACS (exp. 12/02)
ACS Delegate LaMar S. McGinnis, Jr., MD, FACS
RFS Representative David S. Geller, MD
YPS Representative Paul Friedrichs, MD

December 1999–December 2000

Chair Jimmie A. Gleason, MD (2nd term)
Chair-Elect Mitchell S. Karlan, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Secretary Robert D. Christensen, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Treasurer Peter A. Duhamel MD, FACS (3rd term)
Members-at-Large Jay A. Gregory, MD, FACS (exp. 12/00)
Ronald E. Iverson, MD, FACS (exp. 12/01)
Charles B. McElwee, MD, FACS (exp. 12/02)
ACS Delegate LaMar S. McGinnis, Jr., MD, FACS
RPS Representative Christian S. Hinrichs, MD (exp. 6/00)
YPS Representative John H. Armstrong, MD, FACS

December 1998–December 1999

Chair Jimmie A. Gleason, MD (1st term)
Chair-Elect Mitchell S. Karlan, MD, FACS (1st term)
Secretary Robert D. Christensen, MD, FACS (1st term)
Treasurer Peter A. Duhamel, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Members-at-Large William C. Gates, Jr., MD, FACS (exp. 12/00)
Ronald E. Iverson, MD, FACS (exp. 12/01)
William D. Hazel, Jr., MD, FACS (exp. 12/99)
ACS Delegate LaMar S. McGinnis, Jr., MD, FACS
RPS Representative Willie Underwood, MD
YPS Representative John H. Armstrong, MD

December 1997–December 1998

Chair Hugh E. Stephenson, Jr., MD, FACS (3rd term)
Chair-Elect Jimmie A. Gleason, MD (3rd term)
Secretary Mitchell S. Karlan, MD, FACS (3rd term)
Treasurer Peter A. Duhamel, MD, FACS (1st term)
Members-at-Large William C. Gates, Jr., MD, FACS (exp. 12/00)
William D. Hazel, Jr., MD, FACS (exp. 12/99)
Paul L. Schnur, MD, FACS (exp. 12/98)
ACS Delegate LaMar S. McGinnis, MD, FACS
RPS Representative Willie Underwood, MD
YPS Representative John H. Armstrong, MD

December 1996–December 1997

Chair Hugh E. Stephenson, Jr., MD, FACS (2nd term)
Chair-Elect Jimmie A. Gleason, MD (2nd term)
Secretary Mitchell S. Karlan, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Treasurer Robert D. Christenson, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Members-at-Large William D. Hazel, Jr., MD, FACS (exp. 12/99)
J. Chris Hawk III, MD, FACS (exp. 12/97)
Paul L. Schnur, MD, FACS (exp. 12/98)
ACS Delegate LaMar S. McGinnis, MD, FACS
RPS Representative Laura L. Meyers, MD (exp. 6/98)
YPS Representative Bruce A. Scott, MD

December 1995–December 1996

Chair Hugh E. Stephenson, Jr., MD, FACS (1st term)
Chair-Elect Jimmie A. Gleason, MD (1st term)
Secretary Mitchell S. Karlan, MD, FACS (1st term)
Treasurer Robert D. Christenson, MD, FACS (1st term)
Members-at-Large William D. Hazel, Jr., MD, FACS (exp. 2/96, replaced M. Karlan)
J. Chris Hawk III, MD, FACS (exp. 12/97)
Paul L. Schnur, MD, FACS (exp. 12/98)
ACS Delegate LaMar S. McGinnis, MD, FACS
RPS Representative Laura L. Meyers, MD
YPS Representative Bruce A. Scott, MD

December 1994–December 1995

Chair Susan H. Adelman, MD, FACS (3rd term)
Chair-Elect Hugh E. Stephenson, Jr., MD, FACS (3rd term)
Secretary RAD Morton, MD, FACS (3rd term, resigned mid-year)
Treasurer Jimmie A. Gleason, MD (3rd term)
Members-at-Large Allen S. Edmonson, MD (exp. 12/95)
J. Chris Hawk III, MD, FACS (exp. 12/97)
Mitchell S. Karlan, MD, FACS (exp. 12/96)
ACS Delegate LaMar S. McGinnis, MD, FACS
RPS Representative Dennis Nichols, MD

December 1993–December 1994

Chair Susan H. Adelman, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Chair-Elect Hugh E. Stephenson, Jr., MD, FACS (2nd term)
Secretary RAD Morton, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Treasurer Jimmie A. Gleason, MD (2nd term)
Members-at-Large Robert D. Christensen, MD, FACS (exp. 12/94)
Allen S. Edmonson, MD (exp. 12/95)
Mitchell S. Karlan, MD, FACS (exp. 12/96)
ACS Delegate George E. Block, MD, FACS (deceased 7/94)
LaMar S. McGinnis, MD, FACS (replaced G. Block)
RPS Representative Dennis Nichols, MD

December 1991–December 1992

Chair Grant V. Rodkey, MD, FACS (3rd term)
Chair-Elect Susan H. Adelman, MD, FACS (3rd term)
Secretary Hugh E. Stephenson, Jr., MD, FACS (3rd term)
Treasurer James G. Hoehn, MD, FACS (3rd term)
Members-at-Large Robert D. Christensen, MD, FACS (exp. 12/94)
Thomas B. Dameron, MD, FACS (exp. 12/92)
Ben H. Knecht, MD, FACS (exp. 12/93)
ACS Delegate George E. Block, MD, FACS
RPS Representative Bruce A. Scott, MD

December 1990–December 1991

Chair Grant V. Rodkey, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Chair-Elect Susan H. Adelman, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Secretary Hugh E. Stephenson, Jr., MD, FACS (2nd term)
Treasurer James G. Hoehn, MD, FACS (2nd term)
Members-at-Large Thomas B. Dameron, MD, FACS (exp. 12/92)
Ben H. Knecht, MD, FACS (exp. 12/93)
Jonathan E. Rhoads, Jr., MD, FACS (exp. 12/91)

December 1989–December 1990

Chair Grant V. Rodkey, MD, FACS (1st term)
Chair-Elect Susan H. Adelman, MD, FACS (1st term)
Secretary Hugh E. Stephenson, Jr., MD, FACS (1st term)
Treasurer James G. Hoehn, MD, FACS (1st term)
Members-at-Large Thomas B. Dameron, MD, FACS (exp. 12/92)
Jonathan E. Rhoads, Jr., MD, FACS (exp. 12/91)
William W. Tipton, Jr., MD, FACS (12/89-6/90, exp. 12/90)
Byron C. Pevehouse, MD, FACS (6/90-12/90)

June 1989–December 1989

Steering Committee Grant V. Rodkey, MD, FACS
James G. Hoehn, MD, FACS